Entries Tagged as 'Mens'

Captains Mixed 17th July 2014

Winners:

1st     Sean & Ann Marie Moran     65

2nd     Mick & Jean O’Hehir     67.5

Gross     Ross Fitzgerald & Catherine Owens     79

3rd     Aidan Coyne & Kitty McHugh     68 (B 9)

Sponsor:  Tomas & Caroline Gullane, Gullanes Hotel.

Joe Gaffney’s Captain’ Prize GOY 5 19th & 20th July 2014

Winners:

1st Nett     Tony Kelly     94

2nd Nett     Declan Flannery     99

1st Gross     Joe Kelly     116

3rd Nett     Gerry Barrett     100 1/2

4th Nett     Peter Campbell     101 1/2 (3rd 9)

5th Nett     Tom Walsh     101 1/2

2nd Gross     Joe Curtin     117

Committee     Ross Fitzgerald     106

Best Qualifier     Maurice Cassidy     64

Past Captain     Mike Hynes     111 1/2

6th Nett     Denis Minton     103 1/2

7th Nett     Sean Moore     104 (3rd 9)

8th Nett     Mike Barrett     104

9th Nett     Ollie Kilkenny     104 1/2

Back 9     Ray Quinn     32 1/2 ( back 3)

Front 9     Brian Conneeley     31

Sponsor: Salmon’s Dept Store

Congrats to all the winners !!

Weekend Comp: 18H Stableford 12th & 13th July 2014

Winners:

1st     Mathew McNally     44 pts (b9)

2nd     Danny Farrelly     44 pts

Gross     Fergus Finneran     32 pts

3rd     Patrick Cormican     41 pts

4th     Daire Mullen     40 pts

Sponsor:  Joe Murray Motors

Weekend 21st & 22nd June 2014

Winners:

1st     Gerry Kelly (16)     42 pts

2nd     Murt O’Neill (19)     42 pts

Gross     Joe Curtin     29 pts

3rd     Tony Broderick (15) 42 pts

4th     Alan Hough (20) 41 pts

 

18H STROKE GOY 4 – SUNDAY 15th JUNE 2014

Winners:

1st     Jimmy Flynn     67nett (b9)

2ns     Paul Spencer     67 nett

Gross     Michael McHugh     75 gross

3rd     Tony Kelly     70 nett (b9)

4th     Liam Farrell     70 nett

Weekend 7th &8th June 2014 18H Stableford

Winners:

1st     Henry Loughnane     40 pts

2nd     Austin Creaven     39 pts

Gross     Greg Dowd     31 pts

3rd     Tony Kelly     38 pts

4th     Trevor Mulvey     37 pts (b9)

6th June Open Day winner:     John Creaven 36 pts

Results: Sat 12th & Sun 13th April, 18 Hole Singles Stableford. Sponsor: Tim Broderick

 

Results:

 

1st B Flanagan 40pts (b9)

2nd D Farrelly 40pts

Gross G Dowd 31pts

3rd C Shine 38pts

4th P Kelly 37pts (b9)

 

Results: Seniors, Wed 26th March. 18 Hole Singles Stableford

 

1st Paddy Coughlan 48pts

2nd Kieran Hoban 45pts

3rd Frank Kenny 45pts

4th Eamon Fallon 44pts

Over 24 H’cap: Donal Twohig 42pts

Results: Sat 29th & Sun 30th March. 18 Hole Stroke. Sponsored: Gibbons Bar

 

1st Mark Conneely (b9) 68 nett

2nd Michael Craughwell 68 nett

Gross Colm Finnerty 82

3rd Declan Finn (b3) 69 nett

4th Kieran Higgins 69 nett

 

 

Results: St. Patrick’s Day, Mon 17th March – 3 Ball Scramble

 

1st Gerry kenny, Sean McCormack & Rita McCormack 58 4/6

2nd Joe Staunton, Anne Staunton & Clare Staunton 59 1/6

 

Ladies Prize: Myra Duane, Phil Casey & Mary Duignam 68 4/6